Apprenticeships

Apprenticeships

Please note:

Due to the fluid nature of COVID-19 Health & Safety provisions, the information on this page may be subject to change regularly and at short notice. Please ensure that you check the details before traveling to TU Dublin.

Thank you.

Mark Deegan,

Head of Apprenticeships

TU Dublin – City Campus


 

2020/2021 Term 1 Craft Apprentices

Craft Apprenticeships will start at TU Dublin on Monday 28th September 2020.

The following table lists the locations and times where you should arrive.

  • For Health and Safety reasons please DO NOT arrive more than 15 minutes before your allocated time.
  • Unless instructed to do so, please DO NOT bring work tools with you.
  • Please ensure you bring all necessary paperwork with you. This includes
    • The call letter from the ETB
    • Bank Account Credit Transfer Information Form
      • if you have not already returned this to the ETB
    • A copy of the completed Form F103a
      • if you have not already returned this to the ETB
      • Part 2 only to be completed if currently employed and
      • Part 1 only to be completed if currently unemployed.
  • Please ensure you have the usual work PPE that you would wear on-site. (Hard hat not necessary).
  • Please ensure you have a face mask. You will not be admitted to the building without a face mask.
TradePhaseTimeLocationContact Person
Brick & Stone Laying 4/6 10:30

Brick & Stone Workshop
Ground Floor
Linen Hall

Location 3 on map below

Ray English
Electrician
(Kevin Street)
4/6 9:00 

Church Lane

Location 5 on map below

On arrival, please stay in the vicinity of the steps outside the main entrance to the Kevin St. building. School representatives will escort you into Gleeson Theatre, where the induction will take place

Note: Please bring panel tools (screwdrivers, snips and pliers).

Keith Sunderland
Fitter (MAMF) 4 09:00 

Room 105,
TUDublin, Bolton Street.

Use side entrance on King’s Inns Street

Location 2 on map below
Niall Murphy
Fitter (MAMF) 6 09:30 

Room 105,
TUDublin, Bolton Street.

Use side entrance on King’s Inns Street

Location 2 on map below
Niall Murphy
Heavy Vehicle Mechanic 4 09:15

Workshop Area 3

Beresford Street

Location 1 on map below
Thomas Murphy
Heavy Vehicle Mechanic 6 09:30

Room BF 22

Beresford Street

Location 1 on map below
Denis Brazil
Industrial Insulation 4 11:30

Room 105,
TUDublin, Bolton Street.

Use side entrance on King’s Inns Street

Location 2 on map below
Niall Murphy
Metal Fabrication 4 10:00

Room 105,
TUDublin, Bolton Street.

Use side entrance on King’s Inns Street

Location 2 on map below

Please see the section on Mandatory and Advised Equipment for further details.

Niall Murphy
Metal Fabrication 6 10:30

Room 105,
TUDublin, Bolton Street.

Use side entrance on King’s Inns Street

Location 2 on map below

Please see the section on Mandatory and Advised Equipment for further details.

Niall Murphy
Motor Mechanic 4 09:15

Room BL 124
TU Dublin
Bolton Street
(use Kings’ Inns Street entrance)

Location 2 on map below
Damien Curran
Motor Mechanic 6 09:00 

BA 625
TU Dublin
Annexe Building,
Bolton Street
(enter via car park)

Location 2 on map below
Jim Long
Painting & Decorating 4/6 10:00 

Lab 124
First Floor
Linen Hall

Location 3 on map below

Ray English 
Plumbing
(Bolton Street)
6 09:00

Linen Hall Courtyard
(to Linen Hall LI129)
Linen Hall

Location 3 on map below

Tom McCormick,
Eamonn McDonnell,
Fergus McGuinness,
Colm Shanahan
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning  6 09:45

Linen Hall Courtyard
(to BA 626)
Linen Hall

Location 3 on map below

Martin O’Brien

Toby O'Brien 

Sheet Metalwork  11:00 

Room 105,
TUDublin, Bolton Street.

Use side entrance on King’s Inns Street

Location 2 on map below 
Niall Murphy 
Vehicle Body Repairs  09:00 

Beresford Street

Location 1 on map below 

-----------------------------

You will need to bring the following personal equipment:
Overalls
Steel Toe Boots
Spray Suit
Air-Fed Mask
Welding Mask

Frank O'Neill 
Wood Manufacturing & Finishing  9:30 

Lab. Li015
Ground Floor
Linen Hall

Location 3 on map below

Ray English 
Wood Manufacturing & Finishing  9:30 

Lab. Li001
Ground Floor
Linen Hall

Location 3 on map below 

Ray English 
Tallaght Campus     
Electrician
(Tallaght) 
9:00 

Tallaght

Location 8 on map below 
James Wright 
Blanchardstown Campus     
Plumbing (Blanchardstown)   

Blanchardstown

Location 7 on map below 
Paul stacey 
Plumbing (Blanchardstown)    

Blanchardstown

Location 7 on map below 
Paul stacey 

 

Mandatory and Advised Equipment Lists

Mandatory Required PPE per-trade

The following equipment is to be brought to workshops by Apprentices on the first day, and every day thereafter.

Brick and Stonework

Required PPE
Safety boots
Safety goggles
Safety gloves
Ear protectors
Overalls

Required Tools
Bricklaying Trowel
Pointing Trowel/hawk
1200 mm spirit level
300-450 mm spirit level
Line pins
Corner blocks
Masons line
5-8m steel tape
Brick hammer
Scutch hammer
Lump hammer
100mm bolster
Key jointing bar
Square recessed jointer
Chariot
Soft hand brush

Required Drawing Items
T Square
Set Squares 45*-60*/30*
Compass
Ruler
Eraser
Pencils 2H/H/HB
Drawing Board Clips
Writing pads/Folder

Metal Fabrication

Required PPE
Face Mask or Face Shield
Fire-retardant Overalls/ fire retardant workwear
Steel toe cap boots
Safety glasses
Welding shield
MMA/MAGS welding gauntlets
Tig welding gloves
Oxy-fuel welding/cutting goggles

Painting & Decorating

Required PPE
Safety boots
Safety goggles
Safety gloves
Ear protectors
Overalls

Required Drawing Items
Set Squares 45*-60*/30*
Compass
Ruler
Eraser
Pencils 2H/H/HB
Drawing Board Clips
Writing pads/Folder

Vehicle Body Repairs

Required PPE
Face Mask or Face Shield
Fire-retardant Overalls/ fire retardant workwear
Spray Suit
Steel toe cap boots
Safety glasses
Air-Fed Mask
Welding shield

Wood Manufacturing & Finishing

Required PPE
Safety boots
Safety goggles
Safety gloves
Ear protectors
Overalls

Required Drawing Items
T Square
Set Squares 45*-60*/30*
Compass
Ruler
Eraser
Pencils 2H/H/HB
Drawing Board Clips
Writing pads/Folder

 

Advised Equipment

Apprentices who do not have their own equipment will need to share workshop equipment, where available. The COVID-19 sanitisation protocols require that every piece of shared equipment is cleaned by the Apprentices using it, before and after use. This will inevitably lead to delays in accessing tools.

Advised equipment for the trades are as follows:

Metal Fabrication list

600mm rule
300mm rule
Tri square
Combination set
Scriber
Spring dividers 300mm
Dot punch
Metal marking chalk/metal marker
Ball pein hammer
Cold chisel
Vice grips
Adjustable wrench
Small/Large clamps
Oxy-fuel welding/cutting spark lighter
Oxy-fuel welding/cutting circle cutting attachment
MMA welding chipping hammer
Files: Rough/smooth/and half round
Welding Wire brush: steel and stainless/steel

Sheetmetal worker Tool list

1 No Scriber
1 No Centre Punch
1 No Combination Sq
1 No 6inch dividers
1 No 12inch dividers
1 No 3mtr tape measure
1 No Right hand sheetmetal snips
1 No Left hand sheetmetal snips
1 No 10inch Vice Grip
1 No 12oz cross pein hammer
1 No 10inch flat metal File (Medium grade roughness)
1 No Black Sharpy Marker


H and 2H pencils, eraser, pens, set squares, protractor, drawing dividers, self-adhesive tape for fixing down the drawing sheets, scientific calculator, A4 ring binder and refill pad.

Industrial Insulator list

1 No Scriber
1 No Centre Punch
1 No Combination Sq
1 No 6inch dividers
1 No 12inch dividers
1 No 3mtr tape measure
1 No Right hand sheetmetal snips
1 No Left hand sheetmetal snips
1 No 10inch Vice Grip
1 No 12oz cross pein hammer
1 No 10inch flat metal File (Medium grade roughness)
1 No Black Sharpy Marker
1 Knife for cutting insulation material.


H and 2H pencils, eraser, pens, set squares, protractor, drawing dividers, self-adhesive tape for fixing down the drawing sheets, scientific calculator, A4 ring binder and refill pad.

Click on a heading below to view more information:

Some craft apprenticeships still have outstanding practical assessments or drawing exams to complete from March 2020. These assessments and drawing exams have been scheduled to take place in the coming weeks. Apprentices should contact the appropriate person for their trade and block to ensure they are included in the assessment.

The list of contacts are as follows:

TradeContact Person
Brick & Stone Laying  Ray English   
Painting & Decorating 
Wood Manufacturing & Finishing 
Electrician (Kevin Street)  Keith Sunderland 
Fitter (MAMF)  Niall Murphy
Industrial Insulation 
Metal Fabrication 
 Sheet Metalwork
Heavy Vehicle Mechanic  Joe Clarke   
Motor Mechanic 
Vehicle Body Repairs 
Plumbing (Bolton Street)  Colm Shanhan 
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning  Tobi O’Brien
Electrician (Tallaght)  James Wright 
Plumbing (Blanchardstown)   Paul Stacey

There will be no craft apprenticeship theory exams scheduled for September 2020. Depending on the school and the trade, any students with outstanding theory exams to take will need to  contact their school to make arrangements.